MCA Stadium, known as the Maharashtra Cricket Association Stadium, is a modern cricket stadium located in the humble town of Gahunje in Pune city, Maharashtra. One of the important cricket grounds in India, it regularly hosts international cricket matches, Indian Premier League games, and domestic matches. Known for its modern facilities, large seating capacity, and party atmosphere before/after big matches. It has gained significance as a platform for Indian cricket since its inaugural international match in 2013. The ground has also seen action in T20I, ODI, IPL, and Test cricket, making it a versatile venue for various formats of the game.
Maharashtra Cricket Association Stadium: Overview
Maharashtra Cricket Association (MCA) Stadium is an international cricket stadium in Gahunje, Pune, Maharashtra. It is owned and managed by the Maharashtra Cricket Association (MCA) and is known for hosting international matches, IPL games, and domestic cricket. The capacity is approximately 37,000, and it has modern facilities for the players and fans. The first-ever international game to be played at the venue was a T20 between India and England on 20 December 2012.
It later went on to become a Test venue, and the inaugural Test at the stadium was played between India and Australia in February 2017. The stadium is also famous for its unique floodlight towers and its picturesque setting, adjacent to the Mumbai-Pune Expressway. Depending upon the conditions of the match, it can assist the batter, or it can assist the bowler.
| Feature | Details |
| Stadium | Maharashtra Cricket Association Stadium |
| Common Name | MCA Stadium |
| Location | Gahunje, Pune, Maharashtra |
| Opened | 2011 |
| Capacity | Around 37,000 |
| First ODI | India vs Australia, 2013 |
| First Test | India vs Australia, 2017 |
| IPL | Yes |
| Floodlights | Yes |
| Pitch Nature | Batting-friendly to balanced |
| Main Use | International and IPL cricket |
History of MCA Stadium
One of the modern international cricket stadiums in India is the Maharashtra Cricket Association (MCA) Stadium situated in Gahunje near Pune, Maharashtra. The stadium was built by the Maharashtra Cricket Association (MCA) in place of the Nehru Stadium as Pune’s biggest cricket ground. It played its maiden first-class game on 21st December 2011, in a clash between Maharashtra and Himachal Pradesh in the Ranji Trophy. The stadium was inaugurated on 1st April 2012 by then President of the ICC and BCCI Sharad Pawar.
This soon became a place for domestic and franchise games of cricket, including the IPL. For the first time, the ground hosted an IPL match in April 2012 when Pune Warriors India played Kings XI Punjab. It made its debut on the international stage against India in the T20I match on 20 December 2012 against England. The stadium then played host to the first ODI in 2013 when India played Australia. The MCA Stadium got Test status in 2016, and in the February half of 2017, India played its first Test against Australia at the stadium.
| Historical Point | Details |
| Development | Early 2010s |
| Opened | 2011 |
| First ODI | 2013 |
| First Test | 2017 |
| IPL Debut | 2012 |
| World Cup | 2023 |
| Location | Gahunje, Pune |
MCA Stadium Pitch Report
The MCA Stadium pitch is generally good for batting, with consistent bounce and enough pace for stroke-making, while spinners can become more effective as the surface gets older.
| Pitch Factor | Conditions |
| Surface | Generally good for batting |
| Bounce | Consistent |
| Pace | Good for stroke play |
| Batting | Strong |
| Pace Bowling | Moderate assistance |
| Spin Bowling | Can become effective |
| Middle Overs | Spin can be important |
| Death Overs | Favourable for hitting |
| Overall | Batting-friendly to balanced |
MCA Stadium Average Score
The venue’s scoring pattern varies by format, with ODI cricket producing significantly higher averages than T20 cricket. The available international venue statistics show an ODI first-innings average of around 304 and a T20I first-innings average of approximately 169.
| Format | Matches | Average 1st Innings | Average 2nd Innings |
| Test | 3 | 373 | 178 |
| ODI | 12 | 304 | 260 |
| T20I | 5 | 169 | 148 |
MCA Stadium Batting or Bowling Pitch
The MCA Stadium generally offers a good balance between bat and ball, although batters can take advantage of the surface when it remains hard and quick.
| Department | Conditions |
| Top-Order Batting | Good |
| Powerplay Batting | Good |
| Pace Bowling | Useful |
| Spin Bowling | Moderate to good |
| Middle Overs | Spin can be important |
| Death Overs | Batting advantage |
| Overall | Balanced |
T20 Records
The stadium has hosted five men’s T20 internationals, with Sri Lanka’s 206/6 against India in 2023 standing as the highest T20I total at the venue.
| T20I Record | Details |
| T20I Matches | 5 |
| Highest Total | 206/6 |
| Team | Sri Lanka |
| Opponent | India |
| Lowest Total | 101 all out |
| Team | India |
| Highest Successful Chase | 158/5 |
| Average 1st Innings | 169 |
| Average 2nd Innings | 148 |
IPL Records
The MCA Stadium has been an IPL venue since 2012 and has hosted matches involving Pune-based franchises as well as other IPL teams.
| IPL Feature | Details |
| IPL Debut | 2012 |
| Major Home Teams | Pune Warriors India, Rising Pune Supergiant |
| IPL Matches | Multiple seasons |
| Pitch Character | Balanced |
| Batting | Generally favourable |
| Bowling | Pace and spin both useful |
Highest Score in IPL
The ground can produce high IPL totals when the pitch provides good pace, and batters successfully utilise the relatively compact boundaries.
| Score Range | Assessment |
| 150+ | Commonly competitive |
| 160+ | Good |
| 170+ | Strong |
| 180+ | Very strong |
| 190+ | High-scoring |
| 200+ | Exceptional |
Lowest Score in IPL
The stadium has also witnessed low totals when bowlers have extracted movement or the pitch has slowed down, showing that batting conditions are not identical in every match.
| Score Range | General Assessment |
| Below 120 | Very low |
| 120–139 | Low |
| 140–159 | Competitive on slower pitches |
| 160–179 | Good |
| 180+ | Strong batting performance |
MCA Stadium Toss Prediction
The international record shows a relatively balanced result between batting first and chasing in ODIs, while T20Is have produced a slight advantage for teams setting the target.
| Format | Batting First Wins | Bowling First Wins |
| ODI | 6 | 6 |
| T20I | 3 | 2 |
| Test | 3 | 0 |
| Overall T20 Trend | Slight batting-first advantage | Competitive |
MCA Stadium Chasing Record
Chasing is possible at the MCA Stadium, but the T20I record does not show a major advantage for teams batting second.
| Chasing Record | Details |
| Highest T20I Chase | 158/5 |
| Chasing Team | India |
| Average T20I 2nd Innings | 148 |
| T20I Chasing Wins | 2 |
| T20I Batting-First Wins | 3 |
| Overall Trend | Slight advantage to batting first |
MCA Stadium Boundary Length

The MCA Stadium has relatively compact boundaries, with the straight and square boundaries generally measuring around 65 metres.
| Boundary | Approximate Distance |
| Straight Boundary | ~65 metres |
| Square Boundary | ~65 metres |
| Overall Range | Around 65 metres |
| Six-Hitting | Favourable for power hitters |
| Batting Impact | Supports aggressive stroke play |
MCA Stadium Weather Conditions
Pune generally experiences warm conditions during the IPL period, while humidity and rainfall can vary according to the season.
| Weather Factor | General Impact |
| Temperature | Usually warm |
| Humidity | Variable |
| Rain | Seasonal possibility |
| Dew | Match-dependent |
| Wind | Can influence bowling |
| Pitch Impact | Can become slower |
Good Score at MCA Stadium
A first-innings score around 170 can be competitive in T20 cricket at the MCA Stadium, while 180 or more generally provides a stronger position.
| First-Innings Score | General Assessment |
| Below 130 | Low |
| 130–149 | Moderate |
| 150–159 | Competitive |
| 160–169 | Good |
| 170–179 | Strong |
| 180–199 | Very strong |
| 200+ | Exceptional |
Night Match Stats
Night matches can provide good batting conditions, although the impact of dew varies according to the weather on the day.
| Night-Match Factor | Impact |
| Floodlights | Available |
| Dew | Match-dependent |
| Batting Second | Can benefit if dew appears |
| Spin | Can be affected by a wet ball |
| Pace Variations | Remain useful |
| Overall | Balanced |
Recent International Records
The MCA Stadium continues to host international cricket, with recent matches including India’s 2025 ODI against England and a T20I against England. The venue’s recent Test history also includes New Zealand’s victory over India in 2024, when Mitchell Santner produced outstanding bowling figures of 7/53 in India’s second innings.
| Recent Record | Details |
| Recent ODI | India vs England, 2025 |
| Recent T20I | India vs England, 2025 |
| Recent Test | India vs New Zealand, 2024 |
| Best Test Bowling | Mitchell Santner – 7/53 |
| Highest ODI Total | South Africa – 357/4 |
| Highest T20I Total | Sri Lanka – 206/6 |
| Highest Test Total | India – 601/5 |
ODI Records
The MCA Stadium has produced several high-scoring ODI matches, with South Africa’s 357/4 against New Zealand in 2023 standing as the highest ODI total at the venue. India’s 356/7 against England in 2017 is the highest successful ODI chase recorded at the stadium.
| ODI Record | Details |
| ODI Matches | 12 |
| Highest Total | 357/4 |
| Team | South Africa |
| Opponent | New Zealand |
| Highest Successful Chase | 356/7 |
| Chasing Team | India |
| Opponent | England |
| Average 1st Innings | 304 |
| Average 2nd Innings | 260 |
| Batting First Wins | 6 |
| Chasing Wins | 6 |
Test Records
The MCA Stadium has hosted three Test matches, with India recording the highest Test total of 601/5 against South Africa.
| Test Record | Details |
| Test Matches | 3 |
| Highest Total | 601/5 |
| Team | India |
| Opponent | South Africa |
| Lowest Total | 105 |
| Average 1st Innings | 373 |
| Average 2nd Innings | 178 |
| Batting First Wins | 3 |
| Chasing Wins | 0 |
Note: Teams batting first have won all three Tests recorded at the venue.
Conclusion
The Maharashtra Cricket Association Stadium in Pune is a modern-day venue that offers good batting conditions but with good opportunities for bowlers too. It has especially impressive numbers in ODI cricket with an average of approximately 304 in the first innings and a maximum of 357/4.
In T20 cricket, the two innings averages are more evenly spread out, with around 169 runs scored on average in the first innings, and 148 runs scored on average in the second innings. The limited perimeter of about 65 metres can work well for aggressive batsmen, and singles and fast bowlers can work well at the slower speeds.
The stadium also hosted some of India’s finest international matches, such as their 356/7 ODI chase in 2020 and Mitchell Santner’s 7/53 demolition of India in the 2024 Test. MCA Stadium is a batting-friendly to neutral cricket stadium, depending on the format, pitch, and weather conditions.
FAQs
South Africa’s highest ODI score is 357/4 against New Zealand in 2023.
T20I first-innings average is around 169, while the second-innings average is around 148.
The boundaries are straight and square and are about 65 metres in length.
The highest Test score at this stadium is India’s 601/5 in 2019 against South Africa are the maximum Test score ever achieved at the stadium.
Also, Read –
Noida Super Kings vs Lucknow Falcons 3rd Match Scorecard, Uttar Pradesh Premier League (UPL) 2025


