Barabati Stadium in Cuttack, Odisha, is one of India’s historic cricket venues. Located near the famous Barabati Fort, the stadium has hosted international cricket since 1982. The venue has staged Test, ODI, and T20I cricket, along with seven IPL matches. It is also the home ground of the Odisha cricket team. The Barabati Stadium pitch can produce different results depending on the format and match conditions. Batters can score freely when the surface offers consistent pace. However, a slower pitch can bring spinners and bowlers who use cutters and variations into the game. The stadium most recently hosted international cricket in December 2025. India defeated South Africa by 101 runs in a T20I after scoring 175/6 and bowling South Africa out for 74.
Barabati Stadium Overview

Barabati Stadium was established in 1958 and is located in Cuttack, Odisha, close to the historic Barabati Fort. The Odisha Cricket Association manages the venue. The stadium hosted its first ODI on January 27, 1982, when India played England. Its first Test followed in 1987 against Sri Lanka. Barabati Stadium has hosted two men’s Test matches. The second came against New Zealand in 1995. The venue has since become more closely associated with limited-overs cricket.
It hosted its first T20I in 2015 and has now staged four men’s T20Is. The stadium has also hosted seven IPL matches.
| Feature | Details |
|---|---|
| Stadium | Barabati Stadium |
| Location | Cuttack, Odisha |
| Established | 1958 |
| First ODI | India vs England, 1982 |
| First Test | India vs Sri Lanka, 1987 |
| Second Test | India vs New Zealand, 1995 |
| First T20I | India vs South Africa, 2015 |
| T20Is Hosted | 4 |
| IPL Matches | 7 |
| Capacity | Around 45,000 |
| Home Team | Odisha |
| Main Ends | Mahanadi River End, Pavilion End |
| Floodlights | Yes |
| Formats | Test, ODI, T20I and IPL |
| Governing Association | Odisha Cricket Association |
History of Barabati Stadium
Barabati Stadium has played an important role in Odisha’s cricket history. Its location near Barabati Fort gives the venue a distinctive identity and makes it one of Cuttack’s most recognised sporting landmarks. The stadium entered the international cricket calendar in 1982. India played England in an ODI on January 27 that year. Barabati then hosted its first Test match in January 1987. India faced Sri Lanka and won the match by an innings and 67 runs.
The venue hosted its second men’s Test in November 1995. India played New Zealand in that match, which ended in a draw. Barabati has hosted many more limited-overs matches than Tests. It has also been used for IPL cricket and has welcomed several franchises over the years.
Barabati Stadium International Cricket History
| Historical Aspect | Details |
|---|---|
| Established | 1958 |
| First ODI | India vs England, 1982 |
| First Test | India vs Sri Lanka, 1987 |
| Second Test | India vs New Zealand, 1995 |
| First T20I | India vs South Africa, 2015 |
| IPL Debut | 2010 |
| IPL Matches | 7 |
| Main Identity | Historic limited-overs venue |
| Home Team | Odisha |
Barabati Stadium Pitch Report
The Barabati Stadium pitch does not always behave in the same way. Pitch preparation, weather and the format can all affect playing conditions. The venue has produced both high-scoring and low-scoring T20 matches. India scored 180/3 against Sri Lanka in 2017. In contrast, South Africa were dismissed for 74 against India in 2025.
The surface can be good for batting when the ball comes onto the bat consistently. However, batting can become more difficult when the pitch slows down. Spinners can become important during the middle overs. Fast bowlers can also use cutters and other variations when there is less pace in the surface.
| Pitch Factor | General Condition |
|---|---|
| Surface | Condition-dependent |
| Batting | Can be good on a firm surface |
| Pace Bowling | Can benefit from movement and variations |
| Spin Bowling | Can be useful when the pitch slows |
| Bounce | Generally reasonable |
| New Ball | Some movement possible |
| Middle Overs | Spinners can be important |
| Death Overs | Match-dependent |
| Overall | Balanced and condition-dependent |
Barabati Stadium Batting or Bowling Pitch?
Barabati Stadium cannot be classified as a purely batting or bowling pitch. The ground has produced large totals in ODI and IPL cricket. At the same time, T20I matches have also produced low scores. India were dismissed for 92 against South Africa in the first T20I at the venue in 2015. South Africa were later bowled out for 74 against India in 2025. These results show that the pitch can change considerably between matches. Batters generally have an advantage when the surface provides consistent pace. Bowlers can gain more control when the pitch becomes slower.
| Department | Typical Conditions |
|---|---|
| Top-Order Batting | Moderate to good |
| Powerplay Batting | Can be productive |
| Pace Bowling | Variable |
| Spin Bowling | Useful in suitable conditions |
| Middle-Overs Bowling | Important |
| Death Bowling | Match-dependent |
| Overall | Balanced and condition-dependent |
Barabati Stadium Weather Conditions
Cuttack has a warm and humid climate. Weather conditions can influence matches at Barabati Stadium, especially during evening games. Humidity, cloud cover, and wind can affect how the ball behaves. Dew can also become a factor during some night matches, although it should not be treated as a guaranteed advantage for the chasing team.
| Weather Factor | Potential Impact |
|---|---|
| Temperature | Generally warm |
| Humidity | Can be high |
| Coastal Influence | Can influence local conditions |
| Swing Potential | Possible |
| Dew | Match-dependent |
| Rain | Seasonal consideration |
| Overall Impact | Can influence bowling and fielding |
Barabati Stadium Capacity
Barabati Stadium has a seating capacity of approximately 50,000 spectators. The stadium is known for attracting large crowds during international cricket matches in Cuttack.
Barabati Stadium Average Score
The average score at Barabati Stadium varies considerably by format. In men’s T20Is, the venue has an average first-innings score of approximately 148 runs. The average second-innings score is around 101 runs.
The IPL figures are higher. Across seven IPL matches, the average first-innings score is approximately 168 runs, while the second-innings average is around 158 runs. ODI cricket has also produced higher scores at the venue. The current venue statistics show an average first-innings score of around 232 runs and an average second-innings score of around 205 runs.
| Format | Average First-Innings Score | Average Second-Innings Score |
|---|---|---|
| ODI | ~232 | ~205 |
| T20I | ~148 | ~101 |
| IPL | ~168 | ~158 |
These figures are historical venue averages.
Barabati Stadium T20I Records
Barabati Stadium has hosted four men’s T20Is. India’s 180/3 against Sri Lanka in 2017 is the highest T20I total at the venue.
The highest successful chase is South Africa’s 149/6 against India in 2022. South Africa successfully chased India’s 148/6 with four wickets remaining. The lowest T20I total is 74 all out by South Africa against India in 2025.
| T20I Record | Details |
|---|---|
| T20I Matches | 4 |
| Highest T20I Total | 180/3 |
| Team | India |
| Opponent | Sri Lanka |
| Lowest T20I Total | 74 all out |
| Team | South Africa |
| Opponent | India |
| Highest Successful Chase | 149/6 |
| Chasing Team | South Africa |
| Average 1st Innings | ~148 |
| Average 2nd Innings | ~101 |
Barabati Stadium IPL Records
Barabati Stadium has hosted seven IPL matches. These games were played during the 2010, 2012, and 2014 seasons. The venue was used by several franchises as an adopted or home venue during this period, including the Deccan Chargers, Pune Warriors India, Kings XI Punjab and Kolkata Knight Riders.
| IPL Record | Details |
|---|---|
| IPL Matches | 7 |
| IPL Seasons | 2010, 2012, 2014 |
| Highest Team Score | 231/4 |
| Team | Kings XI Punjab |
| Opponent | Chennai Super Kings |
| Year | 2014 |
| Lowest Team Score | 126/7 |
| Team | Deccan Chargers |
| Opponent | Kolkata Knight Riders |
| Batting First Wins | 4 |
| Chasing Wins | 3 |
Highest Score in IPL at Barabati Stadium
The highest IPL total at Barabati Stadium is 231/4 by Kings XI Punjab against Chennai Super Kings in 2014. Glenn Maxwell played a major role in that innings and scored 90 runs.
| Record | Details |
|---|---|
| Highest IPL Total | 231/4 |
| Team | Kings XI Punjab |
| Opposition | Chennai Super Kings |
| Year | 2014 |
| Glenn Maxwell’s Score | 90 |
| Result | Kings XI Punjab won by 44 runs |
Lowest Score in IPL at Barabati Stadium
The lowest IPL team total at the venue is 126/7 by Deccan Chargers against Kolkata Knight Riders in 2012. The Deccan Chargers were not all out in that match.
| Record | Details |
|---|---|
| Lowest IPL Total | 126/7 |
| Team | Deccan Chargers |
| Opponent | Kolkata Knight Riders |
| Year | 2012 |
| Result | Kolkata Knight Riders won by 5 wickets |
| All Out? | No |
Barabati Stadium Toss and Chasing Record
The IPL record at Barabati Stadium shows a small advantage for teams batting first. Four of the seven IPL matches were won by the team batting first. The chasing team won the other three. Toss winners chose to field first in five matches and bat first in two. Both times the toss winner chose to bat, the team batting first went on to win. However, seven matches are a small sample to predict the future outcomes.
| Toss Factor | IPL Record |
|---|---|
| Matches Analysed | 7 |
| Batting First Wins | 4 |
| Chasing Wins | 3 |
| Toss Winners Choosing Field | 5 |
| Toss Winners Choosing Bat | 2 |
| Toss Winner Choosing Bat and Winning | 2 |
| Overall Result | Slight historical advantage to batting first |
Barabati Stadium Chasing Record
Barabati Stadium has produced successful chases in both IPL and T20I cricket. In the IPL, chasing teams won 3 of 7 matches, giving them a chasing win percentage of approximately 42.9%. The average second-innings IPL score at the venue is around 158 runs.
In T20I cricket, South Africa’s 149/6 against India in 2022 is the highest successful chase at Barabati Stadium.
| Chasing Statistic | Value |
|---|---|
| IPL Matches | 7 |
| IPL Chasing Wins | 3 |
| IPL Chasing Win Percentage | ~42.9% |
| IPL Average 2nd Innings | ~158 |
| Highest T20I Chase | 149/6 |
| Overall Trend | No clear chasing advantage |
Barabati Stadium Boundary Length
The boundary dimensions at Barabati Stadium are relatively compact compared with some larger cricket grounds. Available ground measurements put the straight and square boundaries at approximately 63 metres. However, boundary ropes can be moved for individual matches, so these measurements should be treated as approximate.
| Boundary Factor | Approximate Figure |
|---|---|
| Straight Boundary | ~63 metres |
| Square Boundary | ~63 metres |
| Overall Reference | Around 63 metres |
| Boundary Size | Relatively compact |
| Batting Impact | Can favour power hitters |
| Six-Hitting Potential | Good |
What Is a Good Score at Barabati Stadium?
There is no fixed par score at Barabati Stadium. Conditions can change between matches and formats. The historical IPL first-innings average is around 168 runs. Therefore, a total in the 160s can be competitive, while 180 or more can put a team in a strong position in many T20 conditions.
| First-Innings Score | General Assessment |
|---|---|
| Below 130 | Low |
| 130–149 | Below average |
| 150–169 | Competitive |
| 170–179 | Strong |
| 180–199 | Very strong |
| 200+ | Exceptional |
These are general guidelines rather than fixed predictions.
Barabati Stadium Night Match Stats
Barabati Stadium has floodlights and has hosted several day-night international matches. Evening conditions can bring humidity and dew into consideration. However, the venue’s historical record does not establish a consistent chasing advantage.
| Night-Match Factor | Impact |
|---|---|
| Floodlights | Available |
| Dew | Match-dependent |
| Humidity | Can be significant |
| Swing | Possible |
| Spin | Can remain effective |
| Chasing Advantage | Not consistently established |
| Historical IPL Trend | Slight batting-first advantage |
Recent International Cricket at Barabati Stadium
The most recent international matches at Barabati Stadium include India’s ODI against England in February 2025 and India’s T20I against South Africa in December 2025. In the February 2025 ODI, England scored 304, while India chased the target with 308/6 in 44.3 overs. India won by four wickets. In December 2025, India scored 175/6 against South Africa. South Africa were then dismissed for 74, giving India a 101-run victory.
| Match | Format | Key Information |
|---|---|---|
| India vs England, 2025 | ODI | India won by 4 wickets |
| India vs South Africa, 2025 | T20I | India won by 101 runs |
| India vs South Africa, 2022 | T20I | South Africa chased 149/6 |
| India vs Sri Lanka, 2017 | T20I | India scored 180/3 |
| India vs South Africa, 2015 | T20I | India scored 92 |
| India vs Sri Lanka, 1987 | Test | India won by an innings and 67 runs |
| India vs New Zealand, 1995 | Test | Match drawn |
Barabati Stadium International Records
Barabati Stadium has produced several notable international scores. In ODI cricket, India’s 381/6 against England in 2017 is the highest ODI total at the venue. In T20I cricket, India’s 180/3 against Sri Lanka in 2017 is the highest total. The venue has also produced major batting collapses. India were dismissed for 92 against South Africa in 2015, while South Africa were bowled out for 74 against India in 2025.
| Format | Notable Record |
|---|---|
| ODI Highest Total | 381/6 |
| T20I Highest Total | 180/3 |
| T20I Lowest Total | 74 all out |
| Highest T20I Chase | 149/6 |
| IPL Highest Total | 231/4 |
| IPL Lowest Total | 126/7 |
Barabati Stadium Ticket Price
The Barabati Stadium ticket price is not fixed. It depends on the match and seating category. International-match tickets generally start around ₹700–₹900 for regular galleries and can reach ₹20,000 for corporate seating, with prices announced separately for each match.
For recent international matches at Barabati Stadium, the prices have been roughly:
| Stand / Category | Recent Price |
| Gallery 7 | ₹700 |
| Gallery 2 & 4 | ₹900 |
| Gallery 1 & 3 | ₹1,100 |
| Gallery 5 | ₹1,200 |
| Special Enclosure | ₹6,000 |
| AC Box | ₹8,000 |
| New Pavilion | ₹10,000 |
| Corporate Box | ₹20,000 |
Conclusion
Barabati Stadium in Cuttack is one of India’s historic cricket venues and an important part of Odisha’s cricketing heritage. Established in 1958, the stadium has hosted international cricket since 1982. It has staged two men’s Tests, numerous ODIs, four men’s T20Is and seven IPL matches. The pitch does not have a fixed batting or bowling character. It has produced high-scoring ODI and IPL matches as well as low-scoring T20I games. The IPL record includes the venue’s highest total of 231/4 by Kings XI Punjab in 2014. In T20Is, India’s 180/3 against Sri Lanka in 2017 is the highest score, while South Africa’s 74 all out against India in 2025 is the lowest.
Overall, Barabati Stadium is best described as a condition-dependent venue. Batters can score heavily when the surface provides good pace, while slower conditions can help spinners and bowlers who use variations.
FAQs
A1. Barabati Stadium is a condition-dependent pitch. It can support batting when the surface is firm and offers consistent pace. Slower conditions can help spinners and bowlers using variations.
A2. The highest IPL team score is 231/4 by Kings XI Punjab against Chennai Super Kings in 2014. Glenn Maxwell scored 90 runs in that innings.
A3. The highest ODI team total at the venue is 381/6 by India against England in 2017.
A4. The current venue statistics show an average first-innings ODI score of around 232 runs and an average second-innings score of around 205 runs.
A5. The lowest IPL team total is 126/7 by Deccan Chargers against Kolkata Knight Riders in 2012. The Deccan Chargers were not all out.
Also Read: Eden Gardens: Pitch Report, Stats, Weather, Records, Average Score & IPL 2026


