Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium, officially known as the Rajiv Gandhi International Cricket Stadium, is a major cricket venue in Hyderabad. Fans also know it as the Uppal Stadium. It is located in Uppal, Hyderabad, Telangana, and serves as the home ground of Sunrisers Hyderabad (SRH) in the IPL. The stadium has hosted Tests, ODIs, T20Is, and IPL matches. In recent IPL seasons, it has gained attention for high-scoring games. Several teams have crossed the 200-run mark here.
However, every match does not produce the same conditions. Hard pitches usually help batters, while dry and slower surfaces can help spinners. Fast bowlers can also use cutters and slower deliveries effectively. Therefore, teams need to consider the pitch, weather and match timing before making their plans.
Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium Overview

The Hyderabad Cricket Association developed Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium to give Hyderabad a modern cricket venue. Earlier, the city hosted major international matches mainly at the Lal Bahadur Shastri Stadium. The stadium opened in 2004. It hosted its first ODI in November 2005 when India played South Africa. Later, India and New Zealand played the first Test at the venue in 2010. The stadium also became an IPL venue in 2008. The Deccan Chargers initially used it as their home ground. However, Sunrisers Hyderabad became Hyderabad’s IPL franchise in 2013. Since then, SRH have used the stadium as their home venue.
| Feature | Details |
| Stadium | Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium |
| Official Name | Rajiv Gandhi International Cricket Stadium |
| Popular Name | Uppal Stadium |
| Location | Uppal, Hyderabad, Telangana |
| Opened | 2004 |
| First ODI | India vs South Africa, 2005 |
| First Test | India vs New Zealand, 2010 |
| Home IPL Team | Sunrisers Hyderabad |
| Capacity | Around 39,000 |
| Main Ends | Pavilion End and North End |
| Pitch Nature | Generally batting-friendly |
| Formats Hosted | Test, ODI, T20I and IPL |
| Famous For | SRH home matches and high-scoring IPL games |
History of Rajiv Gandhi International Cricket Stadium
The Hyderabad Cricket Association developed the stadium in the early 2000s. The association wanted a larger and more modern venue for international cricket in the city. The stadium covers about 16 acres. It eventually replaced Lal Bahadur Shastri Stadium as Hyderabad’s main venue for international cricket.
The ground hosted its first ODI in 2005. In addition, it joined the IPL venue list when the tournament started in 2008. Deccan Chargers initially represented Hyderabad in the IPL. Later, Sunrisers Hyderabad became the city’s IPL franchise in 2013.
| Historical Aspect | Details |
| Construction | Early 2000s |
| Opened | 2004 |
| First ODI | 2005 |
| First Test | 2010 |
| First IPL Season | 2008 |
| Original IPL Team | Deccan Chargers |
| Current IPL Team | Sunrisers Hyderabad |
| Ground Area | About 16 acres |
Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium Pitch Report
The pitch generally provides good batting conditions. This trend becomes more noticeable in limited-overs cricket. Hard surfaces allow the ball to come onto the bat nicely. As a result, batters can play attacking shots once they settle at the crease. The quick outfield can also help them score boundaries.
However, the pitch can change from one match to another. Dry surfaces sometimes become slower as the game progresses. Consequently, spinners and fast bowlers who use cutters can become more effective. Meanwhile, pacers may find some movement with the new ball. Therefore, the opening overs can still challenge top-order batters.
| Pitch Factor | General Behaviour |
| Surface | Often hard and good for batting |
| Bounce | Generally consistent |
| Pace | Good for stroke-making |
| New Ball | Can offer movement |
| Spin | Useful on dry or slower surfaces |
| Cutters | Can be effective |
| Overall Nature | Generally batting-friendly |
Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium: Batting or Bowling Pitch?
Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium is generally a batting-friendly ground. Recent IPL results strongly support this view. Batters can use the consistent bounce to play their shots. Moreover, the quick outfield can reward good timing. Several recent IPL matches at Hyderabad have produced first-innings totals above 200. Still, bowlers are not completely out of the game.
Slower pitches can help spinners. Similarly, pacers can use cutters and slower deliveries to make scoring difficult. Therefore, teams should always check the match-day surface before judging the pitch. Overall, the ground favours batting. However, the exact conditions can change significantly between matches.
Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium Boundary Length
Boundary dimensions at Rajiv Gandhi Stadium can affect scoring in T20 matches. However, the dimensions are not permanently fixed. Ground staff can move the boundary rope depending on the pitch in use. Therefore, measurements can change from one match to another.
| Boundary | Approximate Distance |
| Straight Boundary | Around 65–75 metres |
| Square Boundary | Usually around the mid-60-metre range |
| Overall | Varies according to match setup |
For the most accurate figures, viewers should check the match-day broadcast or pitch report.
Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium Weather Conditions
Hyderabad usually experiences warm weather during the IPL season. Therefore, temperature, humidity and dew can influence playing conditions.
| Weather Factor | Possible Impact |
| Temperature | Often warm to hot |
| Humidity | Varies |
| Rain | Depends on match-day weather |
| Dew | Possible during night matches |
| Wind | Can influence aerial shots and swing |
| Dry Conditions | Can help slower bowling |
Dew can sometimes make the ball difficult to grip. As a result, spinners may struggle during some night matches.
However, heavy dew does not appear in every game. Teams should check the latest weather forecast before planning their strategy.
Average Score in IPL
The average IPL score has changed considerably over the years. Earlier IPL seasons often produced moderate first-innings totals. However, scoring increased sharply in recent seasons.
| IPL Season | Approx. First-Innings Average |
| 2008 | 173 |
| 2011 | 161 |
| 2012 | 154 |
| 2013 | 135 |
| 2014 | 166 |
| 2015 | 163 |
| 2016 | 144 |
| 2017 | 164 |
| 2018 | 152 |
| 2019 | 172 |
| 2023 | 174 |
| 2024 | 205 |
| 2025 | Around 192 |
| 2026 | 209 |
The recent numbers show a clear change in scoring patterns. In particular, the seven IPL 2026 league matches at Hyderabad produced an average first-innings score of 209 runs.
Therefore, teams now need to prepare for higher totals at this venue.
What Is a Good Score at Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium?
A good score depends heavily on the pitch. On a flat batting surface, teams may need around 190 to 200 or more to feel competitive. In contrast, a score below 180 can still prove useful on a slower surface. Here is a simple guide based on recent IPL conditions:
| First-Innings Score | General Assessment |
| Below 160 | Often below par on a good pitch |
| 160–179 | Defendable on a slower pitch |
| 180–199 | Competitive |
| 200–219 | Strong |
| 220–239 | Very strong |
| 240+ | Exceptional |
However, teams should not treat these figures as fixed par scores. Pitch conditions and opposition strength can change the situation.
T20 and IPL Records
Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium has produced several memorable T20 performances. India scored 297/6 against Bangladesh in October 2024. The innings remains one of the most notable T20I totals recorded at the venue. Meanwhile, Sunrisers Hyderabad have produced several huge IPL totals at their home ground.
| Record | Details |
| Highest IPL Team Total | 286/6 |
| Team | Sunrisers Hyderabad |
| Opposition | Rajasthan Royals |
| Season | 2025 |
| Lowest IPL Team Total | 80 all out |
| Team | Delhi Daredevils |
| Opposition | Sunrisers Hyderabad |
| Season | 2013 |
| Notable IPL Individual Score | Abhishek Sharma – 141 |
| Major T20I Total | India – 297/6 vs Bangladesh |
Highest Score in IPL
The highest IPL team score at Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium is 286/6. Sunrisers Hyderabad recorded the total against Rajasthan Royals in IPL 2025. The innings strengthened the stadium’s reputation as a high-scoring venue.
| Record | Details |
| Highest IPL Score | 286/6 |
| Team | Sunrisers Hyderabad |
| Opposition | Rajasthan Royals |
| Season | 2025 |
SRH continued to score heavily at home during IPL 2026. They scored 255/4 against Royal Challengers Bengaluru, 242/2 against Delhi Capitals, and 235/4 against Punjab Kings.
Therefore, recent results clearly show the venue’s potential for big totals.
Lowest Score in IPL
Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium has also witnessed major batting collapses. The lowest IPL team total at the venue is 80 all out. Delhi Daredevils recorded the total against Sunrisers Hyderabad on May 4, 2013. SRH then chased the target and won the match by six wickets.
| Record | Details |
| Lowest IPL Total | 80 all out |
| Team | Delhi Daredevils |
| Opposition | Sunrisers Hyderabad |
| Year | 2013 |
| Result | SRH won by 6 wickets |
The historical record should use the name Delhi Daredevils. The franchise changed its name to Delhi Capitals ahead of the 2019 IPL season.
Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium IPL 2026 Performance
IPL 2026 highlighted the changing conditions of the stadium. The venue hosted seven Sunrisers Hyderabad league matches during the season.
| Match | First Innings | Second Innings | Result |
| SRH vs LSG | SRH 156/9 | LSG 159/5 | LSG won by 5 wickets |
| SRH vs RR | SRH 216/6 | RR 159 | SRH won by 57 runs |
| SRH vs CSK | SRH 194/9 | CSK 184/8 | SRH won by 10 runs |
| SRH vs DC | SRH 242/2 | DC 195/9 | SRH won by 47 runs |
| SRH vs KKR | SRH 165 | KKR 169/3 | KKR won by 7 wickets |
| SRH vs PBKS | SRH 235/4 | PBKS 202/8 | SRH won by 33 runs |
| SRH vs RCB | SRH 255/4 | RCB 200/4 | SRH won by 55 runs |
The seven first-innings totals were 156, 216, 194, 242, 165, 235 and 255. Together, these totals produced an average first-innings score of exactly 209 runs.
However, the difference between 156 and 255 shows how much the conditions can change. Therefore, teams should not expect a 200-plus total in every match.
Chasing Record
The stadium has witnessed several impressive run chases. One of the biggest examples came during IPL 2025. Punjab Kings scored 245/6, which gave Sunrisers Hyderabad a target of 246. SRH responded brilliantly and reached 247/2. Abhishek Sharma led the chase with an outstanding 141 runs.
| Chasing Record | Details |
| Target | 246 |
| Chasing Team | Sunrisers Hyderabad |
| Opposition | Punjab Kings |
| SRH Score | 247/2 |
| Abhishek Sharma Score | 141 |
| Result | SRH won by 8 wickets |
This match showed how difficult defending even a huge total can become when the Hyderabad pitch strongly favours batting.
Toss Strategy
There is no fixed rule for the toss at Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium. Instead, captains should consider the pitch, weather, dew, and match timing before making their decision. Batting first can work well on a fresh surface. It allows teams to set a large target and create scoreboard pressure.
On the other hand, captains may prefer bowling first when they expect heavy dew later in the evening. Dew can make bowling more difficult during the second innings. Afternoon matches can behave differently. Dry conditions may bring spinners and slower deliveries into the game. Therefore, the match-day conditions should guide the toss decision.
Night Match Conditions
Dew can influence night matches at Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium. When heavy dew develops, moisture can make the ball harder to grip. Consequently, spinners may find it difficult to control their deliveries. Chasing can become easier in such conditions. However, dew does not affect every night match. Teams batting first have also successfully defended large totals at the stadium.
Moreover, fast bowlers can use yorkers, cutters and slower deliveries to control scoring. Therefore, teams should assess the weather and pitch instead of automatically choosing to chase.
Conclusion
Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium has become one of the IPL’s more exciting batting venues. Recent numbers highlight the change. During IPL 2026, the seven league matches at Hyderabad produced first-innings totals of 156, 216, 194, 242, 165, 235 and 255. As a result, the average first-innings score reached 209. However, not every match produced a huge total. Scores of 156/9 and 165 during IPL 2026 showed that bowlers can still dominate under favourable conditions.
The venue has also produced some remarkable IPL records. Sunrisers Hyderabad’s 286/6 against Rajasthan Royals in 2025 is the highest IPL team total at the stadium. In contrast, Delhi Daredevils’ 80 all out against SRH in 2013 remains the lowest. Overall, Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium is generally a batting-friendly venue. Still, the pitch, weather, match timing, and bowling quality can significantly affect the final score.
FAQs
A1. The pitch generally favours batters, especially in recent IPL seasons. However, slower surfaces can help spinners and fast bowlers who use cutters and pace variations.
A2. Sunrisers Hyderabad’s 286/6 against Rajasthan Royals in IPL 2025 is the highest IPL team total at the stadium.
A3. Delhi Daredevils’ 80 all out against Sunrisers Hyderabad in 2013 is the lowest IPL team total at the venue.
A4. The average changes according to the season and pitch conditions. In IPL 2026, the seven league matches at the venue produced an average first-innings score of 209 runs.
A5. The dimensions change according to the pitch and boundary-rope placement. Square boundaries are often around the mid-60-metre range. Meanwhile, straight boundaries can reach roughly 65–75 metres.
Also Read: Arun Jaitley Stadium: Overview, Pitch Report, Weather, Records and Highest Scores


